Collections

Melocactus matanzanus (Dwarf Turk's Cap Cactus)

Melocactus matanzanus (Dwarf Turk's Cap Cactus)


Scientific Name

Melocactus matanzanus Léon

Common Names

Dwarf Turk's Cap Cactus, Turk's Cap Cactus

Synonyms

Melocactus actinacanthus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cereeae
Genus: Melocactus

Description

Melocactus matanzanus is a small cactus with a globose, bright green, usually solitary stem with rounded ribs and brownish-gray or white spines. It grows up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) tall with an equal diameter. The spines, one central and 7 to 8 radials per areole, are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long. This cactus is one of the smallest species that produce cephalium, a dense mass of areoles covered with white wool and reddish-brown bristles at the stem's tip. The cephalium is globose to shortly cylindrical, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) tall and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter, and will only begin growing after the plant has reached a certain age. Flowers are rose-pink to carmine, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, and appear from the cephalium in mid-summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Melocactus are somewhat finicky cacti with unusual requirements. They shouldn't be allowed to completely dry out, even in winter, and they can suffer from soil composition, drainage, water level, sun, and more factors that are difficult to control. For that reason, these plants are best for growers who already have had some success cultivating cacti. Establish a balance with good aeration matched by ample water, good soil matched by good drainage, and these plants should continue to grow. If they're grown successfully, their unusual tops make them among the more beautiful of desert cacti.

Notably, Melocactus like to be fairly packed in, so keep them in a fairly small container that slightly constricts their roots. Repotting them at the beginning of the growing season is a good idea until they form cephalium, and the body stops growing, and they should be repotted like other cacti. See more at How to Grow and Care for Melocactus.

Origin

Native to the north of Cuba.

Links

  • Back to genus Melocactus
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Plants→Melocactus→Dwarf Turk's Cap Cactus (Melocactus matanzanus)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Conservation status: Endangered (EN)


Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Saving & Rescuing Melocactus matanzanus by jamesicusAug 13, 2019 12:33 PM24
Another small growing Melocactus by jamesicusJan 5, 2019 4:10 PM0
Beautiful Melocactus matanzanus by jamesicusJan 6, 2019 1:15 PM37
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_CosteroMar 26, 2021 9:22 AM9,605
Need help with inflorescence type and floral formula by ZuluMasterMay 31, 2017 11:36 PM4
Aloe help needed by plantmanagerJan 26, 2016 10:55 AM11
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM1,827
Which Cactus 2 by Dutchlady1Apr 12, 2012 3:47 PM6

Times are presented in US Central Standard Time

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "muscari"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Watch the video: HOW TO GROW GREENOVIA. The Mountain Rose Succulent