New

Information About Pomelos

Information About Pomelos


Home › Edible Gardens › Fruits › Archive for Pomelos

Get Started

Pomelo Tree Care – Pummelo Tree Growing Information

By Amy Grant

Pomelo, or Pummelo, may be referred to as either or even its alternate vernacular name ?Shaddock.? So what is a pummelo or pomelo? Let?s find out about growing a pummelo tree in this article.

Ask A Pro

Ask a Question

Newest Articles

You might also like…

On The Blog


How to Grow Pomelo | Growing Guide

Family: Rutaceae
Genus: Citrus

Other names: Citrus maxima, shaddock, pomelo, pummelo, pommelo, pamplemousse, or shaddok) jeruk besar, jeruk bali, jambua, limau betawi, limau bali, muli, som-o, ma-o, shouk-ton-oh, suha, lukban, kabugaw and buongon.

USDA Zones: 9 to 11

Propagation: Seed, Rootstock

Difficulty: Easy

Bloom Color: White

Height: 15 feet to 40 feet


Garlic:

Garlic is simple enough to grow. Simply pull apart a garlic bulb, and plant the individual cloves about 2 inches deep and about 2 inches apart. Mature garlic bulbs should be ready in 3 months.

  • Garlic Bulbs
  • Shallots
  • Leeks


Watch the video: 9 AMAZING BENEFITS OF EATING POMELO FRUITS #POMELO #BENEFITS #FRIUTS